Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Class of 1960

Faculty and Staff

Mr. D. J. Caton, Principal                                           Mrs. Lillian Bernhardt, Secretary
Mr. John Sherman, Jr. High Principal
Mr. James Ayers, American History, Civics                            Mr. Roland Cinciarelli, Health, Driver's Ed.
Mrs. Lucille Duke, World History, Psychology, Family Living          Mr. John Dunning, Band, Choir, Music History
Mr. Alferd M Ekern, MetalWorking, Mechanical Drawing                 Mrs. Roslyn Ekern, Home Management, Home Ec.
Mr. Alferd M Ekern, Metal Working, Mechanical Drafting               Mrs. Eloise Fleming, Health, General Science
Mr. Andrew Fondrk, Guidance Counselor, Driver Education              Mrs. Jeanne Hornack, College English X, English IX & X
Mr. Robert Hornack, Algebra I & II, Geometry, Adv. Math              Mrs. Marian Huffman, Librarian
Mrs. Jeannie Jackson, English XI and XII, French I and II            Mrs., Alice Johnson, Bookkeeping, Typing I & II
Mrs. Arline Klamer, Chemistry, Physics, Refresher Math               Mr. William Koval, Gen. Math IX, Bus. Math, Gen. Bus.
Mr. Roy A. Kuhl, Shorthand I & II, Business Law, Economics, Office Practice
Mr. James Linhart, Am. Hist, Speech, General Science                 Mrs. Val Linhart, English VIII
Mrs. Martha Love, Vocal and Instrumental Music                       Mr. Carl Ludwigsen, Geography
Mr. Joseph Malone, Health, Physical Education                        Mrs. Leolyn Martin, Physical Education, Photography
Mrs. Edna Mynderse, English IX, Latin I and II                       Mrs. Mary Northrup, General Science
Mrs. Isabel Pallante, Librarian, Physical Education                  Mrs. Arlene F. Patterson, Foods, Craft
Mr. George Puchan, Woodworking, Drawing IV, Advanced Drawing         Miss Evelyn Smith, Ohio History, Physical Education
Mr. Carl Snyder, American History                                    Mr. Jack Taylor, Physical Education
Mr. Scott Tarleton, Industrial Art, Health, Physical Education       Mr. Robert Stone, English VII
Mrs. Alice Ward, Math                                                Mr. Wayne Webb, English IX, Am. History, Bus. English
Mrs. Rachel Weinstock, Health, Home Ec.
 

Seniors

 
On December 16, 1959, a fatal train-automobile accident claimed the lives of Richard Earl Lomas and Douglas Anson
Gerald, two highly respected students of our school.  Their deaths were a tragic loss.  The entire school misses 
their friendly smiles, their warm personalities, and their good humor.  The service they rendered the school and 
the assistance they gave to people who needed help will always be remembered.  We give tribute to the fine 
character exemplified in both boys.
 
Jack Wayne Allman                                            Nancy Jean Armstrong
Gerald Austin Atkinson                                       Mabel Suzanne Aukerman
Leilani Jeanne Barnes                                        Frederica Mae Barrett
Jack Leroy Beitel                                            Roy Edward Belconis
James Edward Bonner, Steering Committee                      Judith Ann Booth
Patricia Ann (Borcicky) Montalbano                           Dennis Eli Boynar
Donald George Boyner                                         Rebecca Jean Brainard
Carla Louise (Bryan) Lauffer, Secretary                      Walter Daniel Burgwin
David George Campbell [Deceased]                             Mary Catherine Carraher
Sheldon Ralph Childs                                         Sharon Louise Clark
Rodger William Clark                                         Judith Anne (Coates) Bell-Dorman
Edward Colarik                                               Martha Joan Crossley, Treasurer
Constance Bertha Czayka                                      Donald Robert Damon
Sandra Lynn Damon                                            Edward Davis
Patricia Ann Ellis                                           Thomas William Fleming
Maralyn Fortin                                               Carol Jacqueline Glazer
Faith Marie Good                                             Patricia Kay Graper
Morgan Richard Griffiths                                     Richard David Haffa
Robert Norris Hange                                          Ellen Harrison
John Williams                                                Martin Jesse Hawes
Wilbur Hay                                                   Carol Ann Heil
Timothy Owen Hill, Steering Committee                        David Lee Hribar
Edward Albert Hudolin                                        Theron Lee Hunt
Jane Woodworth Hyslop                                        Richard Lee Janson
Elizabeth Marie Kaluba                                       Susan Kelly
Anton Frank Kerzic                                           Dennis Paul Kissman
Roger Leo Konczal                                            Stanley L. Kostanoski
Carol Sue Lantz                                              Robert Leonard
Paul Lockwood                                                Elizabeth Rosalie Lukes, Vice President
Donald Wayne Malik, Steering Committee                       Vincent Marquette
Kathy M. (Merritt) Quayle [Deceased]                         Gerald Duane Metzler [Deceased]
Karen Gean Miller                                            Sandra Loletah Molnar
Terry Morris                                                 William McNellie
Loretta Andrea Nagy                                          Nancy Marie Natko
Joseph Keneth Nemeth                                         Robert G. Neubacher
Elizabeth (Novak) Garvey
Richard Herbert Olsen                                        Laura Paananen
Dianne Mary Padavick                                         Patricia Lynn Parker
Louis Ryan Peto                                              Hildegarde Pevec
Ansel John Pierce                                            Stephen Lee Pitcher
Virginia Marie Proster                                       Mary Alice Rauckhorst
Joseph Harold Remeika                                        Doreen Kay Shack, President
Karren Eileen Schaeffer                                      Timothy Kurt Scheuring
Virginia Marie Shea                                          Sandra Kay Sparr
George David Spencer                                         Mary Margaret (Spore) Paskey
Larry Kent Staida                                            Paul Andrew Steudler
Shirlee Ann Stokes                                           David Lee Turk, Steering Committee
David H. Vesey                                               Richard Louis Virant
Barbara Ann Wallace                                          Darlene Mary Warner
David Neal Wiggins [Deceased]