Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Class of 1959

Board of Education

Mr. J. Dean
Mr. E. A. Spafford
Mr. Raymond
Mr. E. Spiegal
Mrs. Sherwood
Mrs. Minnie Cook, Clerk
 
Mr. T. C. Bailey, Superintendent

Faculty and Staff

Mr. D. J. Caton, Principal                                   Mrs. Lillian Bernhardt, Secretary
Mr. John Sherman, Jr. High Principal
Mr. James Ayers, American History, Civics                    Mr. Roland Cinciarelli, Health, American History
Mrs. Norma Curry, Speech and Hearing Therapist               Mr. Edgar Darling, Physical Education, American History
Mrs. Lucille Duke, World History, Psychology, Family Living  Mrs. Roslyn Ekern, Home Management, Home Ec.
Mr. Alferd M Ekern, Metal Working, Mechanical Drafting       Mrs. Eloise Fleming, Health, General Science
Mr. Andrew Fondrk, Biology, Driver Education                 Mr. Philip A. Gray, English XI, Business English, Speech
Mr. Ronald Hakala, Vocal, Instrumental Music                 Mrs. Marian Huffman, Librarian
Mr. W. Donald Huffman, Math VII                              Miss Effie Hysell, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry
Mrs. Jeannie Jackson, English XI and XII, French I and II    Mrs. Alice Johnson, Gen. Bus., Bookkeeping, Typing I, English
Mrs. Arline Klamer, Chem., Phys., refresher Math, Photo.     Mr. William Koval, General Math IX, Business Arithmetic
Mr. Roy A. Kuhl, Shorthand I & II, Typing II, Business Law, Economics       
Mr. Kermit H. Long, English IX and X                         Miss Carolyn Mazzatenta, English
Mrs. Edna Mynderse, English IX, Latin I and II               Mrs. Mary Northrup, General Science
Mr. Romeo D. Pallante, Band, Choir, Music, History           Mrs. Arlene F. Patterson, Foods, Craft
Mr. George Puchan, Woodworking, Drawing IV, Advanced Drawing Miss Evelyn Smith, Ohio History, Physical Education
Mr. Carl Snyder, American History                            Mrs. Barbara Stuetzer, Nurse
Mr. Scott Tarleton, Industrial Art, Health, Physical Education       Mr. Fred Thoma, Geography
Mr. Clyde Unger, English                                     Miss Mary L. Walters, Health, Physical Education
Mrs. Alice Ward, Math                                        Mrs. Rachel Weinstock, Health, Home Ec.

Class History  As reported in the 1959 Aquila Year Book

Seniors

Gary Ross Allen                                      Janet Ada (Argust) Phelps
Joan Marion (Argust) Rickel                          Linda Kay Ashley
Shadrack Hall Ashley, Jr.                            Henry Alexander Baker
Patricia Fay Bartka                                  Milo James Bell
William Dale Bittner                                 Joanna Mary (Borcicky) Rossum
Lawrence Milton Boyce                                Raymond Clement Brewer
Roger Lloyd Brown                                    Henry Frank Bunner
Edwina Teress Bukky                                  Marti Lee Burgett
Carol Elaine Burkhardt                               Jeri Ann Bushnell
Helen Marie Butcher                                  Joan Carrcell
Frank Natale Carolei                                 Andrew Catano
Dennis Dale Chapman                                  David Rockwell Colby, Class VP
Elizabeth Louise Costello                            Juanita Mae Courtney, Class Secretary
Joyce Ann Covell                                     Thomas Archie Cowle
William Albert Craig                                 Bruce Logan Crocker
Rose Ellen Czayka                                    Patricia Ann Davison
Karen Francis de Melker                              Gail Margaret (Denington)-Anderson
Joanna Carlene Desko                                 Sally Ann Dixon, Student Council
James Glenn Echerd                                   Dinah Mae Fevold
Thomas Higgins Ford                                  Paul Ernest Forster
Marie Ellen Frye                                     Janis Mae (Fuller) Beebe
Rodger Benton Fuller, Student Council                Lynn Irene Gardner
Gary Birchard Groper                                 Louis Rose Haase
Patricia Ann Hallam                                  Anna May Hapgood
Norman Henry Herman                                  Bonnie Jean Hiles
Elaine Victoria Holden                               Sharon Lee Hornyak
Theresa Catherine Hutchinson                         Gail Marie Jones
Henry Frederick Kerzic                               Donna Jean Lister
William George Lomas                                 George Michael Luther
Betty Jean Maki                                      Betty Marshall
Edith Carol Miller                                   Patricia Ann Miller
Lesly Joyce Montgomery                               Sharon Lee Montgomery
Rozella Lou McGuire                                  Marjorie Lou Nye
Sue Ellen (Osborne) Cone                             Bette Elizabeth Osborn, Student Council
Ronald William Orosz                                 Harry Ralph Pallant
Agnes Corrine Pasqualone                             Steven Isaac Perkins
Roger Eugene Quickel                                 Marianne Kay Raymond
Arthur Edward Riley                                  Albert Robert Roco
Margaret Elizabeth Russel                            Sandra Star Saba
Sandra Ann Schaeffer Hopes                           Harry Ronald Scott
Willard Chester Seward                               Patrick John Shea
Laurence Skidmore                                    Martha Lee (Sours) Demshar
Wesley George Speakman                               Sandra Suanne Staida
Mariland Grace Stanclift, Class Treasurer            Mary Jane Stone
Eric David Stasen                                    John Surhant
Patricia Ann (Szewczyk) Green                        Patricia Ann Taft
John Arthur Taylor                                   Shirley Jean Throop
Charles Louis Tisi                                   Judith Aletta Warham
Frieda Mae Warner                                    Kent McLaughlin Welker
Guy Morgan Wellman, Class President                  Judith Lynne Wilcox
Donna Jean Williams                                  Blair Edward Willis
Margaret Joan Wilt                                   Barry Gene Wolcott
 
In memory of Bill Stacy, who was our classmate for such a short while before being claimed by Bulbar Polio.